"And all the men and women merely players."
—As You Like It

Acting Company

This section will be updated as casting news becomes available. Actors and roles are subject to change at any time. Please check back often for the latest information.

Bree Murphy, actor,  rehearses a play for the 2014 season.

Bree Murphy, actor,  rehearses a play for the 2014 season.

Oge Agulué
Sir John Colevile/King’s Soldier in Henry IV Part Two; Duke of Albany in King Lear

John Ahlin*
Vincentio in The Taming of the Shrew; Sir John Falstaff in Henry IV Part Two; Ensemble in King Lear

Alex Allred
Ensemble in Dracula

Samantha Allred
Featured Performer in The Greenshow; Nurse/Bali Ha'i Voice in South Pacific

Tony Amendola*
King Lear in King Lear; Scroop in Henry IV Part Two

Georgianna Arnell
Youth Performer in The Greenshow

Sam Ashdown*
Lucentio in The Taming of the Shrew; Prince Henry in Henry IV Part Two; King of France/Ensemble in King Lear

Allie Babich
Ela Delahay in Charley’s Aunt; Ensign Nellie Forbush in South Pacific; Vixen/Ensemble in Dracula

Chad Ryan Baker
Musician in The Greenshow

Andy Baldeschwiler
Merchant in The Taming of the Shrew; Brassett in Charley’s Aunt; Thurio in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Brandon Beaver
Featured Performer in The Greenshow; Seabee, Sailor, Marine in South Pacific

Larry Bull*
King Henry IV/Rumor/Chorus in Henry IV Part Two; Baron Gottfried van Sweiten in Amadeus; Earl of Kent in King Lear

Brandon Burk
Venticelli in Amadeus; Professor in South Pacific

Jordyn Cardwell
Ensemble in Amadeus; Nurse/Bali Ha'i Voice in South Pacific; Specialty Performer in The Greenshow

Samuel Clein*
Musician in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Michael Doherty*
Tranio in The Taming of the Shrew; Lord Fancourt Babberly in Charley’s Aunt; Speed in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Jordan Donica
Featured Performer in The Greenshow; Seabee, Sailor, Marine in South Pacific

Josh Durfey
Curtis/Ensemble in The Taming of the Shrew; Humphrey of Gloucester/Snare/Wart/Drawer in Henry IV Part Two; Hebert Quale/Seabee, Sailor, Marine in South Pacific

Nicki Elledge
Featured Performer in The Greenshow; Nurse/Bali Ha'i Voice in South Pacific

Christopher R Ellis
Earl of Westmoreland in Henry IV Part Two; Duke of Cornwall in King Lear; Major-Domo in Amadeus

Tasso Feldman*
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart in Amadeus; Charley Wykeham in Charley’s Aunt; Proteus in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Dan Frezza
Antonio/Ensemble in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Aaron Galligan-Stierle*
Grumio in The Taming of the Shrew; Luther Billis in South Pacific

Brett Gardner
Musican/Ensemble in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Kailey Gilbert
Youth Performer in The Greenshow

Alexander Greig
Ensemble in Amadeus; Ensemble in King Lear; Specialty Performer in The Greenshow

Sara J. Griffin
Lucetta/Ensemble in The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Vixen/Ensemble in Dracula

Michael Scott Harris*
Count Franz Orsini-Rosenberg in Amadeus; Emile de Becque in South Pacific

Natasha Harris
Bianca in The Taming of the Shrew; Ensign Dinah Murphy/Nurse/Bali Ha'i Voice in South Pacific; Musician in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Nigel Huckle
Joseph/Baptista's Servant in The Taming of the Shrew; Lt. Joseph Cable in South Pacific

David Ivers*
Antonio Salieri in Amadeus

Sceri Sioux Ivers
Featured Performer in The Greenshow; Falstaff’s Page in Henry IV Part Two; Ensign Janet MacGregor/Nurse/Bali Ha'i Voice in South Pacific

Luke S Johnson
Ensemble in Amadeus; Shore Patrol/Seabee, Sailor, Marine in South Pacific; Specialty Performer in The Greenshow

Christine Jugueta*
Donna Lucia d’ Alvadorez in Charley’s Aunt; Bloody Mary in South Pacific; Ursula in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Jonah Lee Palelei Lutui
Jerome in South Pacific

Tava Maddison LaRaine Lutui
Ngana in South Pacific

Samantha Ma
Flower Girl/Millineress in The Taming of the Shrew; Liat in South Pacific

John Maltese
Valentine in The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Seward in Dracula

Brendan Marshall-Rashid*
Edmund in King Lear; Jack Chesney in Charley’s Aunt; Harker in Dracula

Halie Merrill
Ensemble in Amadeus; Nurse/Bali Ha'i Voice in South Pacific; Specialty Performer in The Greenshow

Charles Metten
Guiseppe Bonno in Amadeus

Nikolas Mikkelsen
Ensemble in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Kaitlin Margaret Mills
Ensemble in King Lear; Katherina Cavalieri in Amadeus

Chris Mixon*
Launce in The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Renfield in Dracula

Betsy Mugavero*
Constanze Weber in Amadeus; Kitty Verdun in Charley’s Aunt; Julia in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Bree Murphy
Widow/Sugarsop in The Taming of the Shrew; Hostess Quickly/Lady Northumberland in Henry IV Part Two; Head Nurse/Bali Ha'i Voice in South Pacific 

James Newcomb*
Earl of Gloucester in King Lear; Lord Chief Justice in Henry IV Part Two; Count Johann Kilian von Strack in Amadeus

Saren Nofs-Snyder
Lady Percy/Doll Tearsheet in Henry IV Part Two; Regan in King Lear; Teresa Salieri in Amadeus

Jade Payton
Featured Performer in The Greenshow; Nurse/Bali Ha'i Voice inSouth Pacific

Melinda Pfundstein*
Katherine in The Taming of the Shrew; Goneril in King Lear

 

David Pichette*
Gremio in The Taming of the Shrew; Justice Robert Shallow in Henry IV Part Two; Fool in King Lear

Tyler Pierce*
Lord Mowbray/Beadle in Henry IV Part Two; Edgar in King Lear; Panthino/Eglamour in The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Dracula in Dracula

Zack Powell
Nathaniel/Baptista's Servant in The Taming of the Shrew; John of Lancaster /Francis / Feeble /Drawer in Henry IV Part Two; Lt. Buzz Adams/Seabee, Sailor, Marine in South Pacific

John G. Preston*
Col. Sir Francis Chesney in Charley’s Aunt; Captain George Brackett in South Pacific; Van Helsing in Dracula

John Pribyl*
Joseph II in Amadeus; Stephen Spettigue in Charley’s Aunt; Duke in The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Jonah Robinson
Featured Performer in The Greenshow; Seabee, Sailor, Marine in South Pacific

Jamie Ann Romero*
Silvia in The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Lucy in Dracula

Kelly Rogers
Cordelia in King Lear; Amy Spettigue in Charley’s Aunt; Mina in Dracula

Peter Sham*
Baptista Minola in The Taming of the Shrew; Earl of Northumberland/ Justice Silence/ Archbishop of Canterbury in Henry IV Part Two; Ensemble in King Lear

Drew Shirley
Hortensio in The Taming of the Shrew; Pistol/King’s Soldier in Henry IV Part Two; Oswald in King Lear 

Anthony Simone
Gower in Henry IV Part Two; Venticelli in Amadeus; Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey/Seabee, Sailor, Marine in South Pacific

Nathan Smith
Ensemble in Dracula

Tyler Sparacio
Featured Performer in The Greenshow; Seabee, Sailor, Marine in South Pacific

Hilary Stavros
Musician in The Greenshow

Miller Tai
Salieri’s Cook in Amadeus; Henry/Bloody Mary’s Assistant in South Pacific

Michael C. Thatcher
Lord Hastings/Bullcalf/Beadle in Henry IV Part Two; Salieri’s Valet in Amadeus; Comdr. William Harbison in South Pacific

Brian Vaughn*
Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew

Marco Antonio Vega
Tailor/Nicholas/Baptista's Servant in The Taming of the Shrew; Hotspur/Bardolph in Henry IV Part Two; King of Burgundy/Ensemble in King Lear

Andrew Voss
Philip/Officer/Baptista's Servant in The Taming of the Shrew; Poins/Davy/Mouldy/King’s Soldier in Henry IV Part Two; Stewpot in South Pacific

Eric Weiman
Biondello/Ensemble in The Taming of the Shrew; Thomas of Clarence/Fang/Shadow/Drawer in Henry IV Part Two; Ensemble in King Lear 

Robby Wilson
Ensemble in Amadeus; Ensemble in King Lear; Specialty Performer in The Greenshow


*Member of Actor's Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States

†Appearing courtesy of the Southern Utah University Fellowship Program


Artistic Company

This section will be updated as artists are hired. Please check back often for the latest information.

Chris Stepanek, carpenter, works on scenery for the 2015 season.

Chris Stepanek, carpenter, works on scenery for the 2015 season.

Fred C. Adams
Director – The Taming of the Shrew

K. L. Alberts
Costume Designer – South Pacific

Terence Orleans Alexander*
Stage Manager – Amadeus, Charley's Aunt, The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Michael J Barnes
Voice and Text Coach – The Taming of the Shrew, South Pacific, Charley’s Aunt

Annie Bellinger*
Stage Management Administrative Assistant

Jesse Berger
Director —  Dracula

Brad Berridge
Sound Designer —  The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Dracula

Bill Black
Costume Designer – The Taming of the Shrew, Charley’s Aunt

Kirk Bookman
Lighting Designer – Amadeus, South Pacific, Charley’s Aunt, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Dracula

Brad Carroll
Director – South PacificSam

Samuel Clein
Music Director/Bandleader —  The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Lauren Cecil
Hair and Makeup Director

Steven Dietz
Playwright —  Dracula

Christopher DuVal
Fight Director

Kristin Ellert
Projection Designer —  Dracula

Rebecca Louise Fischer*
Festival Stage Manager
Stage Manager – South Pacific

Bill Forrester
Scenic Designer —  The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Dracula

 

 

Barry G. Funderburg
Sound Designer – Amadeus, South Pacific, Charley’s Aunt

Michael Gribbin
Music Director – Henry IV Part Two, King Lear, The Taming of the Shrew, Amadeus, Charley's Aunt, South Pacific, The Greenshow

Oscar Hammerstein II
Playwright – South Pacific

Benjamin Hohman
Properties and Display Director/Properties Supervisor—Amadeus, Charley's Aunt, South Pacific, The Greenshow

Frank Honts
Dramaturg – The Taming of the Shrew, Henry IV Part Two, King Lear, The Two Gentlemen of Verona

David Ivers
Director – Charley’s Aunt

Christine Kellogg
Choreographer – The Taming of the Shrew, South Pacific, The Greenshow

Rachel Laritz
Costume Designer – King Lear

Jeffrey Lieder
Costume Director

Joshua Logan
Playwright – South Pacific

Jack Magaw
Scenic Designer – Amadeus, South Pacific, Charley’s Aunt

Nancy Melich
Literary Seminar Director

Becky Merold
Production Manager

Charles Metten
Director – New American Playwrights Project 

David Kay Mickelsen
Costume Designer – Henry IV Part Two, Amadeus, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Dracula

Adrianne Moore
Voice and Text Coach —  The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Dracula

Jessica Myers
Stage Manager – The Greenshow, New American Playwrights Project

Sharon Ott
Director – King Lear

Scott Palfreyman
Electrics Director

Joe Payne
Sound Designer – The Taming of the Shrew, Henry IV Part Two, King Lear

 

 

Ace G. Pilkington
Literary Seminar Director

Richard Rodgers
Playwright – South Pacific

Robynn Rodriguez
Director —  The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Donna Ruzika
Lighting Designer – The Taming of the Shrew, Henry IV Part Two, King Lear

Tanya J. Searle*
Stage Manager – The Taming of the Shrew, Charley’s Aunt

Peter Shaffer
Playwright – Amadeus 

William Shakespeare
Playwright – The Taming of the Shrew, Henry IV Part Two, King Lear, The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Michael Shipley
Voice and Text Coach—The Greenshow; Assistant Voice and Speech Coach—The Taming of the Shrew, Henry IV Part Two, King Lear, Amadeus, Charley’s Aunt, South Pacific

Isabel Smith-Bernstein
Dramaturg – Amadeus, South Pacific, Charley’s Aunt

Vicki M. Smith
Scenic Designer – The Taming of the Shrew, Henry IV Part Two, King Lear

Bryan Sommer*
Stage Manager – Henry IV Part Two, King Lear, Dracula

Joshua Stavros
Director – The Greenshow

Bram Stoker
Novelist —  Dracula

J. R. Sullivan
Director – Amadeus

Brandon Thomas
Playwright – Charley’s Aunt 

Philip Thompson
Festival Voice and Text Director
Voice and Text Director – Henry IV Part Two, King Lear, Amadeus

Paula E. Trimpey
Costume/Scenic Designer – The Greenshow

Brian Vaughn
Director – Henry IV Part Two


*Member of Actor's Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States