The History of the New American Playwrights Project

Beginning in 1993.

 

1993

Rings by Aden Ross
62 Homers by Red Shuttleworth
The Brothers Silence by Jerry L. Crawford
Received a production at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas, now being represented by Robert Freedman Dramatic Agency, Inc.
One Family by Jim Leonard, Jr.
 

1994

Rainy Days and Friday Nights by Sam Smiley
Received full productions at Invisible Theatre, Tucson; Spanish Theatre Group, Barcelona; and TSI/Playtime, off-Broadway, New York City. Currently under option by Mad Brit Films.
Portrait of a Nude by Laura Shamas
The Incompetents by T.C. Miller
The Color of Bruise by Thomas Nicole
 

1995

Heir to the Covenant by Robert Paxton
Tenderhooks by Julie Jensen
Won first prize and a production at Mill Mountain Theatre New Play Festival; received a staged reading at Odyssey Theatre Company.
A Woman of Power by Edward F. EmanuEl
Glass Mountain by Doris Baizley
 

1996

Ballad Hunter by Jenny Laird
Sacrament of Meatballs by Mark Steven Jensen
Gadianton by Eric Samuelson
Sacrilege by Edward Mast

 

1997

Who Loves You, Jimmie Orrio by Cheryldee Huddleston
Our Lady Guenevere by Ace Pilkington
The Spirit Seekers by William Lang
What in the World’s Come Over You? By Red Shuttleworth
Produced by Foothill Theatre Company in Nevada City, California
 

1998

A Grief of Mind by Carl O’Neal Rich
Simply the Thing She Is by Kate Hawley
March Tale by Tim Slover
Sweet Maggie Blues by Kay K. Cook

 

1999

Autumn in the Valley by John D. and James A. Bell
Produced at Grand Valley State University; received a staged reading at the Egyptian Theatre in Park City, Utah
The Lamentable Tragedy of Sir Thomas More by Ann Chamberlain
E. Pluribus Anarchy by Paavo Hall
Disputed Bones by Jonathan Graham
 

2000

Whistler vs. Ruskin by L.L. West
Memorabilia by Red Shuttleworth
The Tears of Time by Stuart Boyce
Little Red Wagon Painted Blue by Don Monaco
 

2001

Tucumcari by Riley Steiner
The Figurehead by Charissa Menefee
Next Rest Stop 78 Miles by Marianne Hales
The Abduction by C.J. Verburg

 

2002

The Stardust Caper by Jerry L. Crawford
In distribution with Robert Freedman Dramatic Agency, Inc.
Trucker Rhapsody by Toni Press-Coffman
Misdirected by Joe Borini
Across the Line by David Barr III
 

2003

Digging in the Margins by Mark Rigney
Summer Feet by Riley Steiner
The Queen’s Two Bodies by Jeanne Murray-Walker
Independency by Mark Steven Jensen

 

2004

Lady Macbeth by Aden Ross
Gaining Ground by Mark Rigney
Produced at the Ark Theatre, Los Angeles, California
Tears in the Sand by Stuart Boyce
 

2005

The Hard Way by Gino DeIorio
Won the BBC International Playwrights Award and was produced on BBC Radio; given staged readings at the North American Actors Association in the United Kingdom and the New York Alonquin Theatre Company
Downwinders by Ed Kociela
Speak to Me, Annie by Kay K. Cook
 

2006

The End of the Horizon (formerly titled Nemo 1934) by Debora Threedy
Received a full production in 2007 at Plan B Theatre, Salt Lake City, Utah
Opaline by Mary Fengar-Gail
 Placed with agent Bret Adams, Ltd.
The Moor Lark by Jan Henson-Dow
 

2007

Early Poe by Dan Trujillo
Breaking the Shakespeare Code by John Minigan
The Thousand Pound Marriage by Richard A. Kalinoski
 

2008

Di Esperienza by Matthew Ivan Bennett
Received a full production at Plan B Theatre, Salt Lake City, Utah
Father Mike by T.J. Edwards
Germinous Seeds by David Rush
 

2009

Big Dance by Jim Lord
Nell Gwyn by Fred C. Adams
Script optioned for full production by 1st Stage Theatre in Tysons Corner, Virginia
 

2010

Behold by Tom Cavanaugh
The Zapruder Film by Todd Goodlett
Making Waves by Amanda Waterhouse
 

2011

Lying to Spielberg by Bill Nabel
The Galt Regency by Judy Montague
King of the Cats by Glenn Barrett
 

2012

The Greater Love by Frankie Little Hardin
Turquoise Wind by Kurt Proctor
Play Desdemona by Daniel Hintzsche
 

2013

Shunned by Larry Parr
Twenty Seven by Edward Morgan
Adam & Yoshi by Tom Cavanaugh

 

 

 

Privacy PolicyDisclaimer

Copyright 2013 Utah Shakespeare Festival
351 West Center Street • Cedar City, UT 84720
800-PLAYTIX • 435-586-7878
Festival Information: E-mail • Webmaster: E-mail

A professional theatre located at
Southern Utah University