The Professional Theatre at Southern Utah University

Skip to main content

News/Blog

Students perform a scene at the 2019 Shakespeare Competition.

Students perform a scene at the 2019 Shakespeare Competition.

The 43rd annual Shakespeare Competition, hosted by the Utah Shakespeare Festival and Southern Utah University, recently gave out dozens of awards and scholarships to drama, dance and music students. The competition is the largest scholastic Shakespeare competition in the country, and this was a record-breaking year with over 3,800 students from 140 schools in seven states and the U. S. Virgin Islands.

From October 3 to 5, students competed before numerous adjudicators on the Festival’s stages and at many other venues on the SUU campus. Judges consisted of arts professionals with strong literary and performance backgrounds. The judges came to Cedar City from across the country and not only judged the competition, but provided critiques of performances and gave feedback to the young artists. Judges also offered numerous workshops on topics such as stage combat, improvisation, movement, technical theatre, auditioning, ballet, modern dance techniques, and choral performance.

"There really is nothing like the Shakespeare Competition,” said Michael Bahr, education director for the Festival. “For over forty years the competition has provided young people an outlet to share their passion and excitement for the arts, while also cultivating the future generation of arts professionals.”

 Providing wonderful opportunities, the competition recognizes and educates students in four areas: acting, dance/choreography, music, and technical theatre. At the conclusion of the competition selected students received trophies and scholarships to study with professionals at Southern Utah University and the Utah Shakespeare Festival.

As part of the total experience, students were able to attend the Festival’s productions of Hamlet, Every Brilliant Thing, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, and The Price, as well as an SUU production of Coriolanus.

The competition was divided into six divisions: Buckingham (large public high schools), Oxford (midsize public high schools), Cambridge (small public high schools), Westminster (charter schools), Stratford (junior high and middle schools) and Essex (schools or groups which are not members of state high school associations).

ACTING COMPETITION

For the acting portion of the competition, students were able to compete in monlogues, duo/trio scenes, and ensembles. Monologue competitors presented for the judges a two- to four-minute monologue from a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the duo/trio scenes competition, two or three actors presented a three- to five-minute scene from a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the ensemble competition, a group of students from a school presented a six- to ten-minute Shakespearean scene.

In addition, first, second, and third place overall sweepstake prizes were awarded to the school in each division with the most total points from all categories.

Also, several scholarships were presented in the acting competition:The first place winners in the duo/trio scene and monologue categories are awarded scholarships to either Southern Utah University or the Utah Shakespeare Festival summer classes, depending on the grade of the student.

Ray Jones Award: Given to seniors, this award is a $1000 scholarship to Southern Utah University.

Barbara Barrett Award: Given to juniors and under, this award is a $500 scholarship to the Festival’s summer acting intensive Actor Training, or a tuition scholarship to Shakespeare for Junior Actor Training.

Larry Lott Acting Award: In conjunction with the ensemble competition, judges annually recognize the best actor in an ensemble scene in each division. The recipient of this award received a trophy for his or her accomplishments and, if a senior, a $1,000 scholarship to SUU.

 Acting Competition Winners

Buckingham Division

Sweepstakes First Place (tie): American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah; and Skyridge High School, Lehi, Utah

Sweepstakes Third Place: Corner Canyon High School, Draper, Utah

Ensemble First Place: Bingham High School, South Jordan, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: Skyridge High School, Lehi, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Shadow Ridge High School, Las Vegas, Nevada

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place Ben Allred and Emily Paxman, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Jonah Brown and Dustin Poyfair, Skyridge High School, Lehi, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Adam Afualo and Spencer Croston, Corner Canyon High School, Draper, Utah

Monologue First Place: Mayumi Mickelsen, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

Monologue Second Place: Russell Fletcher, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

Monologue Third Place: Bryson Decker, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

Ray Jones Award: Ben Allred, Mayumi Mickelson, Emily Paxman, American Fork High School, American Fork, Utah

Larry Lott Acting Award: Jonah Brown, Skyridge High School, Lehi, Utah

Oxford Division

Sweepstakes First Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts, Salt Lake City, Utah

Sweepstakes Second Place (tie): Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah; and Orem High School, Orem, Utah

Ensemble First Place: Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: Lehi High School, Lehi, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Salem Hills High School, Salem, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Maxwell Abbott, Caroline Ciet, and Coleson Eldredge, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Lucia Ashton and Ian Purser, Provo High School, Provo, Utah

Due/Trio Scenes Third Place (tie): Lizzy Davies, Nathan Holley, and Charlie Mergens, Jordan High School, Sandy, Utah; and Molli Eaton, Aden Pernia, and Daniel McAllister, Lehi High School, Lehi, Utah

Monologue First Place (tie): Cassidy Christensen, Maple Mountain High School, Spanish Fork, Utah; and Hannah Bibler, Payson High School, Payson, Utah

Monologue Third Place: Kennedy Bird, Springville High School, Springville, Utah

Ray Jones Award: Cassidy Christensen, Maple Mountain High School, Spanish Fork, Utah; and Caroline Ciet and Coleson Eldredge, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

Barbara Barrett Award: Maxwell Abbott, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah; and Hannah Bibler, Payson High School, Payson, Utah

Larry Lott Acting Award: Madelyn Salazar, Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts, Salt Lake City, Utah

Cambridge Division

Sweepstakes First Place (tie): Liahona Senior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah; and North Sanpete High School, Mount Pleasant, Utah

Sweepstakes Third Place: Canyon View High School, Cedar City, Utah

Ensemble First Place: North Sanpete High School, Mount Pleasant, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: Liahona Senior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Bear River High School, Garland, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Jinger Axelson, Taylor DeMille, and Koryn Sobel, Cedar City High School, Cedar City, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Kaelynn Bybee, Spencer Evans, and Kate Phillips, Liahona Senior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Duo/Trio Third Place: Noah Omelchuk, Anthony Tibolla, Juan Diego Catholic High School, Draper, Utah

Monologue First Place: Katie Rowley, Liahona Senior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Monologue Second Place: Grace Sims, Juan Diego Catholic High School, Draper, Utah

Monologue Third Place: Serena Smith, North Sanpete High School, Mount Pleasant, Utah

Ray Jones Award: Jinger Axelson, Cedar City High School, Cedar City, Utah; and Katie Rowley, Liahona Senior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Barbara Barrett Award: Taylor DeMille and Koryn Sobel, Cedar City High School, Cedar City, Utah

Larry Lott Acting Award: Katie Rowley, Liahona Senior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah                                                    

Westminster Division

Sweepstakes First Place: Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy–High School, Lindon, Utah

Sweepstakes Second Place (tie): DaVinci Academy of Science and Arts, Ogden, Utah; and Rockwell Charter High School, Eagle Mountain, Utah

Ensemble First Place: Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy–High School, Lindon, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: DaVinci Academy of Science and Arts, Ogden, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: St. Joseph Catholic High School, Ogden, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Isaiah Gale and Cassandra Nelson, Rockwell Charter High School, Eagle Mountain, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Olivia Chieppa, Josh Wandrey, Delaney Wille, St. Joseph Catholic High School, Ogden, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Joshua Beckham, Madelyn Fairbanks, Brandon Lee, Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy–High School, Lindon, Utah

Monologue First Place: Emma Rosenlund, DaVinci Academy of Science and Arts, Ogden, Utah

Monologue Second Place: Gabriel Armstrong, DaVinci Academy of Science and Arts, Ogden, Utah

Monologue Third Place: Lenna Black, Providence Hall High School, Herriman, Utah

Ray Jones Award: Emma Rosenlund, DaVinci Academy of Science and Arts, Ogden, Utah; and Isaiah Gale and Cassandra Nelson, Rockwell Charter High School, Eagle Mountain, Utah

Larry Lott Acting Award: Emma Rosenlund, DaVinci Academy of Science and Arts, Ogden, Utah

Stratford Division

Sweepstakes First Place: Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy, Lindon, Utah

Sweepstakes Second Place (tie): Diamond Fork Junior High School, Spanish Fork, Utah; Lake Mountain Middle School, Saratoga Springs, Utah; Liahona Junior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah; and Timberline Middle School, Alpine, Utah

Ensemble First Place: Diamond Fork Junior High School, Spanish Fork, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy, Lindon, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Liahona Junior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Samantha Howard, Jenna Renstrom, and Max Wright, Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy, Lindon, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place Katira Davis and Elyse Wilkins, Liahona Junior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Sarah Baird and Paige Topham, Timberline Middle School, Alpine, Utah

Monologue First Place: Elena Rasmussen, Dixon Middle School, Provo, Utah

Monologue Second Place: Nathan Garrett, Liahona Junior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Monologue Third Place: Autumn Sansom, Diamond Fork Junior High School, Spanish Fork, Utah

Barbara Barrett Award: Elena Rasmussen, Dixon Middle School, Provo, Utah; and Samantha Howard and Jenna Renstrom and Max Wright, Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy, Lindon, Utah

Larry Lott Acting Award: Donna Wright, Mapleton Junior High School, Mapleton, Utah

Essex Division

Sweepstakes First Place: First Stage Young Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Sweepstakes Second Place (tie): Logan Youth Shakespeare, Logan, Utah; and Youth Theatre–University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah

Sweepstakes Third Place: Sweet Harmony Performing Arts, Kaysville, Utah

Ensemble First Place (tie): First Stage Young Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; and Youth Theatre–University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Logan Youth Shakespeare, Logan, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Brittni Draper and Milo Wind, Logan Youth Shakespeare, Logan, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place:  Luke Brotherhood and Lindy Girman, First Stage Young Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Saffron Bellenger, Amanda Green, and Julia St. Andre, Youth Theatre–University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah

Monologue First Place: Olivia Warner, Youth Theatre–University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah

Monologue Second Place: Connor Macintosh, Youth Theatre–University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah

Monologue Third Place: Claire Thomure, First Stage Young Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Ray Jones Award: Olivia Warner, Youth Theatre–University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah

Barbara Barrett Award: Brittni Draper and Milo Wind, Logan Youth Shakespeare, Logan, Utah

Larry Lott Acting Award: Rachel Weber, Logan Youth Shakespeare, Logan, Utah

DANCE/CHOREOGRAPHY COMPETITION

For the dance portion, students were able to compete in duo/trio or ensemble groups. In the duo/trio competition, two or three dancers presented a three- to six-minute interpretation of a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the ensemble competition, a group of dancers from a school interpreted a three- to four-minute Shakespeare play or sonnet.

Dance/Choreography Winners

Buckingham Division

Ensemble First Place: Westlake High School, Saratoga Springs, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: Pleasant Grove High School, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Skyridge High School, Lehi, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Haylee Follett, Lily Hammons, and Kelsey Tippetts, Westlake High School, Saratoga Springs, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Jayden Herman, Leslie Jara, and Edwin Perez, Granger High School, West Valley City, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Marissa Brown, Shaye Johnson, and Ciera Smith, Pleasant Grove High School, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Oxford Division

Ensemble First Place: Lehi High School, Lehi, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts, Salt Lake City, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Mountain Ridge High School, Herriman, Utah 

Duo/Trio First Place: McKenna Goates, Skylar Jordan, and Alexis Urianza, Orem High School, Orem, Utah

Duo/Trio Second Place: Sophie Greenwood and Clara Williams, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

Duo/Trio Third Place: Greycie Kensmoe and Summer Leonelli, Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts, Salt Lake City, Utah

Cambridge Division

Ensemble First Place: Cedar Valley High School, Eagle Mountain, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: Canyon View High School, Cedar City, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Desert Hills High School, St. George, Utah 

Duo/Trio First Place: Lilly Barington, Gabby Erickson, and Sydney Hopper, Desert Hills High School, St. George, Utah

Duo/Trio Second Place: Lillie Martin and Jayden Patrick, Bishop Gorman High School, Las Vegas, Nevada

Duo/Trio Third Place: Kloe Giles, Taylor Henderson, and Tessa Welch, Crimson Cliffs High School, Washington, Utah 

Westminster Division

Ensemble First Place: Venture High School, Marriott-Slatersville, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: Rockwell Charter High School, Eagle Mountain, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Heritage Academy, Mesa, Arizona

Duo/Trio First Place: Adam Cottle and Katelyn Lawson, Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy, Lindon, Utah

Duo/Trio Second Place: Miriam Garcia, Charlyn Hoang, and Alexandria Quarry, American Preparatory Academy–WV2, West Valley City, Utah

Duo/Trio Third Place: Rebecca Harper, Rebekah Jensen, and Diana Kelsch, Paradigm High School, South Jordan, Utah                                                       

Stratford Division

Ensemble First Place: Vista School, Ivins, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: Willowcreek Middle School, Lehi, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Frontier Middle School, Eagle Mountain, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Olivia Peatross, Kennedy Peay, and Errol Thompson, Lehi Junior High School, Lehi, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Ramey Bayli, Sydni Desmond, and Quist Lily, Lake Mountain Middle School, Saratoga Springs, Utah  

Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Ana-Sophia Bonnell, Audrey Selfridge, and Mary Ann Tesch, Salt Lake Arts Acadamy, Salt Lake City, Utah

Essex Division

Ensemble First Place: Canyon View Arts Center, Riverton, Utah

Ensemble Second Place: Youth Theatre–University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah

Ensemble Third Place: Paper Moon Theatre Company, Sacramento, California

 Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Emily Applegate, Kimberly Everill, and Rachael Matthews, Canyon View Arts Center, Riverton, Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Genna Lindsay, Sterling Maynard, and Ellie Soulier, Paper Moon Theatre Company, Sacramento, California

Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Makenna Eagle and Emily Reed, Sweet Harmony Performing Arts, Kaysville, Utah                                                            

MUSIC COMPETITION

The music competition encouraged students to explore and develop a relationship with the music of the Renaissance (music prior to 1650). Students were encouraged to utilize creative combinations of instruments; however, no instrumentation was required. For the music competition, students were able to compete in Madrigals and Minstrels. Madrigals (a minimum of five people) presented six- to ten-minutes of Renaissance music. Minstrels (one to four people) presented three- to seven-minutes of Renaissance music.

Music Winners

Madrigals

Madrigals First Place: Corner Canyon High School, Draper, Utah

Madrigals Second Place: Herriman High School, Herriman, Utah

Madrigals Third Place: Pine View High School, St. George, Utah

Minstrels

Minstrels First Place (tie): Jordan High School, Sandy, Utah; and Youth Theatre–University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah

Minstrels Third Place: Paradigm High School, South Jordan, Utah

TECHNICAL THEATRE COMPETITION

The final competition was in the technical theatre area for students who work behind the scenes creating sound, lighting, props, scenery, and costumes. In the portfolio area, students were given the chance to have their technical and/or design portfolios evaluated by professionals in technical theatre. Technical theatre students were able to compete in Tech Olympics, with winners named in costumes, lighting, make-up, props, rigging, set construction, sound, and stage management. Overall school winners were also named. The best portfolio and runners-up were also recognized.

Technical Theatre Winners

Tech Olympics Winner

Costumes: Aleena Poulsen, American Leadership Academy, Spanish Fork, Utah

Lighting: Ian Abbott, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

Make-up: Phoebe Terry, Salem Hills High School, Salem, Utah

Props: Aliyah Kaluza-Walkes, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

Rigging: Hayden Sargent, Riverton High School, Riverton, Utah

Set Construction: Ethan Harrison, Provo High School, Provo, Utah

Sound: Aidan Carr, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

Stage Management: Emily Huber, Liahona Senior Preparatory Academy, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Tech Olympics Overall School Winners

First Place: Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

Second Place: Salem Hills High School, Salem, Utah

Third Place: Cedar City High School, Cedar City, Utah

Tech Portfolio Winners

 Overall Best Portfolio: Riley Meyers, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

Buckingham Division: Matt Gordon, Corner Canyon High School, Draper, Utah

Oxford Division: Riley Meyers, Hillcrest High School, Midvale, Utah

Cambridge Division: Hannah Novakovich, Pacifica Christian High School, Newport Beach, California

Westminster Division: Rachel Love, DaVinci Academy of Science and Arts, Ogden, Utah