800-PLAYTIX (752-9849) Login
Acting and Artistic Companies

Menu

What's On

images/thurgood-1876x1497.jpg
Thurgood

September 14 - October 8, 2022

Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre

images/tempest-1876x1497.jpg
The Tempest

July 12 - October 8, 2022

Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre

images/clue-1876x1497.jpg
Clue

June 25 - October 8, 2022

Randall L. Jones Theatre

images/sound-1876x1497.jpg
The Sound of Music

June 23 - October 8, 2022

Randall L. Jones Theatre

Acting and Artistic Companies

Acting Company

The acting company will be updated as the latest casting news becomes available. Actors and roles are subject to change at any time. Please check back often for the latest information.

Cherita Armstrong (she/her)
Millie Davis in Trouble in Mind; Miss Scarlet in Clue
Lucy Austin (she/her/hers)
Johanna in Sweeney Todd; Ursula/ Ensemble in The Sound of Music; Featured Performer in The Greenshow
J. Michael Bailey* (he/him)
Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd
John Bixler* (he/him)
Duke of Albany in King Lear; Sebastian/ Ceres/ Ensemble in The Tempest
Whitney Black† (she/her)
French Lady/ Soldier/ Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well; Featured Performer in The Greenshow
Bailey Blaise (she/her/hers)
Yvette in Clue; Judy Sears in Trouble in Mind
Anatasha Blakely (she/her)
E. Dumaine/ Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well; Stephano/ Ensemble in The Tempest
Jasmine Bracey*
Prospero in The Tempest
Phillip Brown
Ensemble in Sweeney Todd; Knight/ Messenger/ Beggar/ Attendant in King Lear
Kendall Cafaro (she/her/hers)
Helen in All’s Well That Ends Well; Cordelia in King Lear
Gwynn Christ (she/her)
Gretl in The Sound of Music
Yvette Monique Clark* (she/her)
Wiletta Mayer in Trouble in Mind; Countess of Rossillion/ Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well
Nicholas Denhalter† (he/him)
Curan/ Knight/ Attendant in King Lear
Michael Doherty* (he/him)
Lavatch in All’s Well That Ends Well; Jonas Fogg/ Ensemble in Sweeney Todd; Mr. Green in Clue
Shelby Fawson (she/her)
Louisa in The Sound of Music
Andrew Fehrenbacher (he/him)
Mr. Boddy/ Motorist/ Auxiliary Mustard/ Head Cop in Clue; Admiral von Schreiber/ Ensemble in The Sound of Music
Mary Fehrenbacher (she/her/hers)
Understudy for Frau Schmidt/ Ursula/ Postulant, Female Ensemble Swing in The Sound of Music
Michael Fitzpatrick* (he/him)
Max Detweiler in The Sound of Music; Henry in Trouble in Mind
Tim Fullerton (he/him/his)
Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd; Duke of Cornwall in King Lear; HerrZeller/ Ensemble in The Sound of Music
Aaron Galligan-Stierle* (he/him)
Wadsworth in Clue (June 25–September 10); Adolfo Pirelli/ Ensemble in Sweeney Todd
Shannon Galligan-Stierle (she/her/hers)
Frau Schmidt in The Sound of Music; Ensemble in Sweeney Todd
Maurice-Aimé Green (he/him)
John Nevins in Trouble in Mind; Oswald in King Lear; French Lord/Soldier/Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well
Augusto Guardado (he/they)
Ensemble in The Sound of Music; Featured Performer in The Greenshow
Nathan Haltiwanger (he/him)
Anthony Hope in Sweeney Todd; Knight/ Attendant in King Lear; Ensemble in The Sound of Music
Elizabeth Harlen (she/her)
Sister Margaretta/ Baroness Elberfeld/ Ensemble in The Sound of Music; Featured Performer in The Greenshow
Liv Harter (she/her/hers)
Brigitta in The Sound of Music
Anthony Heald* (he/him/his)
King Lear in King Lear; King of France in All’s Well That Ends Well
Penny Hodson (she/her/hers)
Marta in The Sound of Music
Ridley Hulse
Marta in The Sound of Music
Steven Jensen
Gonzalo/Ensemble in The Tempest; Knight Commander in King Lear
Antonio TJ Johnson*
Sheldon Forrester in Trouble in Mind
Luke Sidney Johnson (he/him/his)
Baron Elberfeld/ Ensemble in The Sound of Music; Ensemble in Sweeney Todd; King of France/ Knight/ Captain in King Lear
Kevin Kantor* (they/them)
Paroles in All’s Well That Ends Well; Trinculo/ Iris in The Tempest
Matt Koenig* (he/him)
Wadsworth in Clue
Julia Kuzmich (she/her)
Ensemble in Sweeney Todd; Liesl in The Sound of Music
Stephanie Lambourn* (she/her)
Regan in King Lear; Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd; Renalda/ Soldier/ Citizen/ Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well
Mack Lawrence
Kurt in The Sound of Music
Derek Charles Livingston (he/him/his)
Thurgood Marshall in Thurgood
Freedom Martin (he/him)
Edgar in King Lear, Ferdinand in The Tempest
Brooks Mellen (he/him)
Friedrich in The Sound of Music
Sophia K. Metcalf (they/them/theirs)
Attendant to the King/ Musician/ Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well; Ariel in The Tempest
Chris Mixon* (he/him/his)
Earl of Gloucester in King Lear; Bill O’Wray in Trouble in Mind
Bree Murphy* (she/her)
Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd; Mrs. Peacock in Clue
Malory Myers
Postulant/ Ensemble in The Sound of Music; Featured Performer in The Greenshow
Aidan O’Reilly*
Fool in King Lear; Caliban in The Tempest
Philip Orazio (he/him)
Bertram in All’s Well That Ends Well; Edmund in King Lear
Samantha Paredes (she/they)
Ensemble in Sweeney Todd; Ensemble in The Sound of Music; Featured Performer in The Greenshow
Melinda Parrett* (she/her/hers)
Mrs. White in Clue; Elsa Schraeder in The Sound of Music
Rubey Pearson
Gretl in The Sound of Music
Molly Pearson
Louisa in The Sound of Music
Rachel Querreveld (she/her)
Sister Sophia/ Ensemble in The Sound of Music; Ensemble in Sweeney Todd
Daria Pilar Redus* (she/her)
Maria in The Sound of Music; Cook/ Auxiliary Scarlet/ Singing Telegram/ Cop in Clue
Mark Saunders (he/him/his)
Franz/ Ensemble in The Sound of Music; Knight/Attendant in King Lear; Ensemble in Sweeney Todd
Michael Sharon*
Captain Georg von Trapp in The Sound of Music; Professor Plum in Clue
Jacob Sorling
Sebastian in The Tempest (beginning September 12); Standby for Caliban/ Ferdinand/ Trinculo/ Sebastian/ Ceris/ Iris in The Tempest
Kate Sowards (she/her/hers)
Brigitta in The Sound of Music
André Spathelf-Sanders (he/him/his)
Unexpected Cop/Cop in Clue; French Lord/Soldier/Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well; Ensemble in Sweeney Todd
Arizsia Staton (she/her)
Antonio/Juno/ Ensemble in The Tempest; Widow of Florence/ Citizen/ Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well
Lisa Strum* (she/her)
Goneril in King Lear; Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music
Elise Thayn† (she/her)
Mariana/ Citizen/ Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well
Jeremy Thompson (he/him)
G. Dumaine/ Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well; Duke of Burgundy/ Knight/ Herald/ Attendant in *King Lear;*Eddie Fenton in Trouble in Mind
René Thornton Jr.* (he/him)
Earl of Kent in King Lear; Alonso/ Ensemble in The Tempest
Rob Tucker* (he/him)
Lefeu/ Duke of Florence in All’s Well That Ends Well; Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd; Doctor/Old Man/ Knight in King Lear
Taylor Tveten (she/her)
Sister Berthe/ Frau Zeller/ Ensemble in The Sound of Music; Ensemble in Sweeney Todd; Featured Performer in The Greenshow
Ethan Van Slyke (he/him)
Tobias Ragg in Sweeney Todd; Rolf Gruber in The Sound of Music; Featured Performer in The Greenshow
Spencer Watson† (he/him)
Featured Performer in The Greenshow
Amara Webb (she/her)
Diana/Citizen/Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well; Miranda in The Tempest
Ian P. Wilson
Kurt in The Sound of Music
Joel A. Wilson
Friedrich in The Sound of Music
Braedon Young
French Lord/ Soldier/ Ensemble in All’s Well That Ends Well; Knight/ Messenger/ Beggar/ Attendant in King Lear
Rex Young* (he/him)
Colonel Mustard in Clue; Al Manners in Trouble in Mind
Brandon Zicker (he/him)
Knight/Attendant in King Lear
*Member of Actors' Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States.
†At the Festival courtesy of the Southern Utah University Fellowship Program.

Artistic Company

The artistic company will be updated as the latest news becomes available. Please check back often for the latest information.

Cassie Abate (she/her)
Director/ Choreographer— The Greenshow; Choreographer— Sweeney Todd, All’s Well That Ends Well
Raquel Adorno
Costume Designer—The Tempest
Terence Orleans Alexander * (he/him)
Stage Manager—The Sound of Music
Martinique M. Barthel * (she/her)
Stage Manager—All’s Well That Ends Well, Sweeney Todd
Emily Beatse (she/her/hers)
Stage Manager—The Greenshow, Words Cubed
Bill Black
Costume Designer—Sweeney Todd
Christopher Bond
Playwright (Adapted from His Stage Play)—Sweeney Todd
Linda Buchanan (she/her/hers)
Scenic Designer—All’s Well That Ends Well, Sweeney Todd, King Lear
Vincent J. Cardinal (he/him/his)
Director—King Lear
Brad Carroll (he/him/his)
Director—Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Alice Childress
Playwright—Trouble in Mind
Gregg Coffin
Orchestral Tracking—Sweeney Todd
Melanie Chen Cole (she/her/hers)
Sound Designer/Original Music Composer—Trouble in Mind; Sound Designer—Clue, The Sound of Music
Myrna Colley-Lee
Costume Designer—Trouble in Mind
Russel Crouse
Playwright (Book)—The Sound of Music
Paul Dennhardt
Fight Director—All’s Well That Ends Well, Sweeney Todd, King Lear
Amani Dorn (she/her)
Voice and Text Coach—Clue, The Sound of Music, Trouble in Mind
Carolyn Fast * (she/her)
Stage Manager—The Tempest, Thurgood
Hunter Foster (he/him)
Director—Clue
Dan Giedeman
Scenery Director; Technical Director—Engelstad and Anes Theatres
Richard Girtain
Production Manager; Scenery Coordinator—Thurgood
Sarah Goshman (they/them)
Stage Manager—King Lear, Trouble in Mind
Brandon Scott Grayson
Music Director—All’s Well That Ends Well, King Lear
Lucy Guillemette (she/her)
Assistant Stage Manager—Thurgood, The Tempest
Oscar Hammerstein
Lyricist—The Sound of Music
Caitlyn Herzlinger (she/her)
Fight Director—Trouble in Mind, Clue, The Sound of Music, The Tempest, The Greenshow; Intimacy Director—All’s Well That Ends Well, Sweeney Todd, King Lear, Trouble in Mind, Clue, The Sound of Music, The Tempest, Thurgood, The Greenshow
Benjamin Hohman
Properties Director; Properties Supervisor—The Sound of Music, Clue, Trouble in Mind, Thurgood, The Greenshow
Michael Holland
Playwright (Original Music)—Clue
Keenon Hooks (he/him/his)
Director/Choreographer—The Sound of Music
Lindsay Jones (he/him/his)
Original Music and Sound Design—The Tempest
Stephen C. Jones
Lighting Designer—All’s Well That Ends Well, Sweeney Todd, King Lear
Alan Patrick Kenny
Music Director—The Sound of Music
William Kirkham
Lighting Designer—The Sound of Music, Trouble in Mind, Clue
Cameron Knight
Director—The Tempest
Jeffrey Lieder
Costume Director; Costume Coordinator—Thurgood
Howard Lindsay
Playwright (Book)—The Sound of Music
Derek Charles Livingston (he/him/his)
Interim Artistic Director/Director of New Play Development
Jonathan Lynn
Screenplay—Clue
Jeremy Mann
Music Director/ Conductor—Sweeney Todd
Melissa Maxwell (she/her)
Director—Trouble in Mind
Brooke “Bee” Morgan (she/they)
Stage Management Administrative Assistant/ Scheduler
Chandler Oppenheimer (they/he)
Sound and Projections Designer—Thurgood
Scott Palfreyman
Electrics Director
Joe Payne
Sound Designer/Original Music Composer—All’s Well That Ends Well, King Lear; Sound Designer—Sweeney Todd
Melinda Pfundstein (she/her)
Director—All’s Well That Ends Well
Eric Price
Playwright (Additional Material)—Clue
Lauren T. Roark she/her
Costume Designer— All’s Well That Ends Well, Clue
Dana Rochester
Hair and Makeup Director; Wigmaster—The Sound of Music, Trouble in Mind, Clue, The Tempest, The Greenshow
Richard Rodgers
Composer—The Sound of Music
Sandy Rustin
Playwright—Clue
Gabrielle Scott (she/her/hers)
Assistant Stage Manager—All’s Well That Ends Well, Trouble in Mind
Tanya J. Searle * (she/her/hers)
Festival Stage Manager/ Artistic Associate; Stage Manager—Clue
William Shakespeare
Playwright—All’s Well That Ends Well, King Lear, The Tempest
Michiko Kitayama Skinner (she/her)
Costume Designer— King Lear
Jaymi Lee Smith (she/her/hers)
Lighting Designer— The Tempest, Thurgood
Isabel Smith-Berstein (she/her/hers)
Dramaturg—All’s Well That Ends Well, Sweeney Todd, The Tempest; Seminar Director
Stephen Sondheim
Playwright (Music and Lyrics)—Sweeney Todd
Delicia Turner Sonnenberg (she/her)
Director—Thurgood
George Stevens Jr.
Playwright—Thurgood
Ashley M. Thomas (she/her/hers/herself)
Dramaturg—King Lear, Trouble in Mind, The Sound of Music
Philip Thompson
Head of Voice and Text; Voice and Text Coach—All’s Well That Ends Well, Sweeney Todd, King Lear, The Tempest
Hannah Tran
Projections Designer—The Sound of Music; Assistant Projections and Scenic Designer—The Tempest
Paula E. Trimpey
Scenery/Costume Designer—The Greenshow
Brenda Van der Wiel (she/her/hers)
Costume Designer—The Sound of Music
Hugh Wheeler
Playwright (Book)—Sweeney Todd
Kathryn Whilden (she/her)
Assistant Stage Manager—The Sound of Music, Clue
Emily Marie Wilke * (she/her/hers)
Assistant Stage Manager—King Lear, Sweeney Todd
Jo Winiarski (she/her)
Scenic Designer—The Sound of Music, Trouble in Mind, Clue
Yee Eun Nam
Scenic/ Projections Designer—The Tempest
*Member of Actors' Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States.
Top photo: Bailey Blaise (left), Tafadzwa Diener, and Amara Webb as Sisters, Lena Conatser sa Edith, Sophia Guerrero as Sister, and Daria Pilar Redus as Kate in The Pirates of Penzance, 2021. Photo by Karl Hugh
© Utah Shakespeare Festival 2022 www.bard.org