800-PLAYTIX (752-9849) Login

Festival Announces Results From 2023 Shakespeare Competition

Student participants accept an award.

Cedar City, UT – This past weekend, the 47th annual Shakespeare Competition, hosted by the Utah Shakespeare Festival and Southern Utah University, gave out dozens of awards and scholarships to drama, dance and music students. 

The competition is the largest scholastic Shakespeare competition in North America, and this year, 105 schools attended from Utah, Arizona, Nevada, Washington, and Wisconsin.

From October 5 to 7, students competed before numerous adjudicators on the Festival’s stages and on SUU’s campus. Judges consisted of arts professionals with strong literary and performance backgrounds, including company members from the 2023 season at the Festival.

The competition recognizes and educates students between second and twelfth grade in four areas: acting, dance/choreography, music, and technical theatre. At the conclusion of the competition selected students received plaques and scholarships to study with professionals at Southern Utah University and the Utah Shakespeare Festival.

The competition was divided into six divisions: Buckingham (large public high schools), Oxford (midsize public high schools), Cambridge (small public high schools), Westminster (private, charter, & parochial schools), Stratford (junior high and middle schools) and Essex (schools or groups which are not members of state high school associations).

Associate Education Director Stewart Shelley encouraged teachers to bring their students to the competition because it is “an incredible opportunity for students to get professional feedback from our company members and professional judges to improve their own performance.”

ACTING COMPETITION

For the acting portion of the competition, students compete in monologues, duo/trio scenes, and ensembles. Monologue competitors presented for the judges a two to four-minute monologue from a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the duo/trio scenes competition, two or three actors presented a three to five-minute scene from a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the ensemble competition, a group of students from a school presented a six to ten-minute Shakespearean scene.

In addition, first, second, and third place overall sweepstake prizes were awarded to the school in each division with the most total points from all categories.

Also, several scholarships were presented in the acting competition:

The first place winners in the duo/trio scene and monologue categories are awarded scholarships to either Southern Utah University or the Utah Shakespeare Festival summer classes, depending on the grade of the student.

Ray Jones Award: Given to seniors, this award is a $1,000 scholarship to Southern Utah University.

Barbara Barrett Award: Given to juniors and under, this award is a $500 scholarship to the Festival’s summer acting intensive Actor Training, or a tuition scholarship to Shakespeare for Junior Actor Training.

Larry Lott Acting Award: In conjunction with the ensemble competition, judges annually recognize the best actor in an ensemble scene in each division. The recipient of this award received a trophy for his or her accomplishments and, if a senior, a $1,000 scholarship to SUU.

ACTING COMPETITION WINNERS

BUCKINGHAM DIVISION

Sweepstakes First Place: Lehi High School
Sweepstakes Second Place: Skyridge High School
Sweepstakes Third Place: American Fork High School

Ensemble First Place: Lehi High School
Ensemble Second Place: Bingham High School
Ensemble Third Place: American Fork High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Elizabeth Archer and Abigail Archer (Lehi High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Tyler Wilkinson, Alexander Colqui, Talmage Howlett (Lehi High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Micah Wixom, Elizabeth Birkner, Danielle Whisamore (Riverton High School)

Monologue First Place: Mia Schoebinger  (Skyridge High School)
Monologue Second Place: Kylie Priday (Westlake High School)
Monologue Third Place: Savannah Carrasco (Skyridge High School)

Ray Jones Award: Mia Schoebinger (Skyridge High School), Elizabeth Archer and Abigail Archer (Lehi High School)
Larry Lott Acting Award: Beckham Westenskow (Layton High School)

OXFORD DIVISION 

Sweepstakes First Place: Hillcrest High School
Sweepstakes Second Place: Brighton High School
Sweepstakes Third Place: Corner Canyon High School

Ensemble First Place: Corner Canyon High School
Ensemble Second Place: Hillcrest High School
Ensemble Third Place: Brighton High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Nayantara Nair, Ellie Spilker, and Riley Thompson (Hillcrest High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Jaycey Bennion and Addi Scarborough (Alta High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Toby Holloway and Adriel Carroll (Salem Hills High School)

Monologue First Place: Gabe Williams (Hillcrest High School)
Monologue Second Place: Anna Fetzer (Hillcrest High School)
Monologue Third Place: Grace Brown (Brighton High School)

Ray Jones Award: Gabe Williams and Nayantara Nair (Hillcrest High School)
Barbara Barrett Award: Ellie Spilker and Riley Thompson (Hillcrest High School)
Larry Lott Acting Award: Jaxton Brenner (Brighton High School)

CAMBRIDGE DIVISION

Sweepstakes First Place: Orem High School
Sweepstakes Second Place: Canyon View High School
Sweepstakes Third Place: North Sanpete High School

Ensemble First Place: Canyon View High School
Ensemble Second Place: North Sanpete High School
Ensemble Third Place: Provo High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Eli Zemp, Abigail Goodey (Orem High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Lin Anderson, JosLynn Anderson (North Sanpete High School)
Duo/Trio Third Place: Jarrett Pangan, Gavin McClelland, Levi Hokansen (Canyon View High School)

Monologue First Place: Amelia Brown (Orem High School)
Monologue Second Place: Parker Bettinson (Jordan High School)
Monologue Third Place: Eliza Barkdull (Orem High School) 

Ray Jones Award: Ameila Brown, Eli Zemp, and Abigail Goodey (Orem High School)
Larry Lott Acting Award: Daxton Gibbs (Bear River High School)

WESTMINSTER DIVISION

Sweepstakes First Place: Liahona Preparatory Academy - High School
Sweepstakes Second Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts
Sweepstakes Third Place: DaVinci Academy - Senior High

Ensemble First Place: Liahona Preparatory Academy - High School
Ensemble Second Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts
Ensemble Third Place: Karl G Maeser Preparatory Academy - High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Carter Little, Jayden Long, Ian Hadfield (Liahona Preparatory Academy - High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Ziggy Watene, Scarlet Boss  (Rockwell Charter High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Kavin Begg, Claire Tally, Cross Townsend (Intermountain Christian School) 

Monologue First Place: Amara Davis (Liahona Preparatory Academy - High School)
Monologue Second Place: Quinlan LaMarche (DaVinci Academy - Senior High)
Monologue Third Place: Chandler Shulman (Bishop Gorman High School) 

Ray Jones Award: Jayden Long (Liahona Preparatory Academy - High School)
Barbara Barrett Award: Amara Davis, Carter Little, and Ian Hadfield (Liahona Preparatory Academy - High School)
Larry Lott Acting Award: Kjersti Long (Liahona Preparatory Academy - High School) 

STRATFORD DIVISION

Sweepstakes First Place: Karl G Maeser Preparatory Academy - Middle School
Sweepstakes Second Place: Liahona Preparatory - Middle School
Sweepstakes Third Place: Vista Heights Middle School

Ensemble First Place: Karl G Maeser Preparatory Academy - Middle School
Ensemble Second Place: Liahona Preparatory Academy - Middle School
Ensemble Third Place: Frontier Middle School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Charlotte Heinrich, Ander Davis, Ally Rees (Liahona Preparatory Academy - Middle School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Coco Tullis, Aiden Parkinson (Karl G Maeser Preparatory Academy - Middle School) Duo Trio Scenes Third Place: Clarie Mecham, Samantha Smith (Karl G Maeser Preparatory Academy - Middle School)

Monologue First Place: Kaelyn Perez (Viewpoint Middle School)
Monologue Second Place: Katira Davis (Liahona Preparatory Academy - Middle School)
Monologue Third Place: Connor McClellan (Lake Mountain Middle School) 

Barbara Barrett Award: Kaelyn Perez (Viewpoint Middle); Charlotte Heinrich, Ander Davis, and Ally Rees (Liahona Preparatory Academy - Middle School)
Larry Lott Acting Award: Katira Davis (Liahona Preparatory Academy - Middle School) 

ESSEX DIVISION

Sweepstakes First Place: First Stage Young Company
Sweepstakes Second Place: Utah COPA
Sweepstakes Third Place: Rocky Mountain Shakespeare Company

Ensemble First Place: Youth Theatre - University of Utah
Ensemble Second Place: First Stage Young Company
Ensemble Third Place: Rocky Mountain Shakespeare Company

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Gwendolyn Harper, Cecily Nutter (Utah COPA)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: John Eash-Scott, Josephine Van Slyke (First Stage Young Company)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Ryan Bennett, Max Larson, Elena Marking (First Stage Young Company)

Monologue First Place: Silver Anderson (First Stage Young Company)
Monologue Second Place: Alice Rivera (First Stage Young Company)
Monologue Third Place: Kellen Hunnicutt (Youth Theatre - University of Utah)

Barbara Barrett Award: Silver Anderson (First Stage Young Company), Gwendolyn Harper and Cecily Nutter (Utah COPA)
Larry Lott Award: Kellen Hunnicutt (Youth Theatre - University of Utah)

DANCE/CHOREOGRAPHY COMPETITION

For the dance portion, students were able to compete in duo/trio or ensemble groups. In the duo/trio competition, two or three dancers presented a three to six-minute interpretation of a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the ensemble competition, a group of dancers from a school interpreted a three to six-minute Shakespeare play or sonnet.

DANCE/CHOREOGRAPHY WINNERS

BUCKINGHAM DIVISION 

Ensemble First Place: Westlake High School
Ensemble Second Place: Skyridge High School
Ensemble Third Place: Riverton High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Lone Peak High School
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place (tie): Pleasant Grove High School and Riverton High School
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Granger High School

OXFORD DIVISION

Ensemble First Place: Wasatch High School
Ensemble Second Place: Corner Canyon High School
Ensemble Third Place: Hunter High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Hunter High School
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Crimson Cliffs High School
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Brighton High School

CAMBRIDGE DIVISION 

Ensemble First Place: Orem High School
Ensemble Second Place: Desert Hills High School
Ensemble Third Place: Canyon View High School

Duo/Trio First Place: Canyon View High School
Duo/Trio Second Place: Provo High School
Duo/Trio Third Place: Desert Hills High School

WESTMINSTER DIVISION

Ensemble First Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts
Ensemble Second Place: Bishop Gorman High School
Ensemble Third Place: Juan Diego Catholic High School

Duo/Trio First Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts
Duo/Trio Second Place: Karl G Maeser Preparatory Academy - High School
Duo/Trio Third Place: Liahona Preparatory Academy - High School

STRATFORD DIVISION

Ensemble First Place: Vista School
Ensemble Second Place: Lake Mountain Middle School
Ensemble Third Place: Crimson Cliffs Middle School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Mountain Ridge Jr. High School
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Frontier Middle School
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Viewpoint Middle School

ESSEX DIVISION 

Ensemble First Place: Saint Contemporary Ballet
Ensemble Second Place: Youth Leadership Academy
Ensemble Third Place: Youth Theatre - University of Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Saint Contemporary Ballet
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Webb Dance Academy
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Canyon View Center for the Performing Arts

MUSIC COMPETITION

The music competition encouraged students to explore and develop a relationship with the music of the Renaissance (music prior to 1650). Students were encouraged to utilize creative combinations of instruments; however, no instrumentation was required. The competition was split into four divisions: Troubadour (one to five participants), Minstrel (six to ten participants), Canzonetta (six to 16 participants), and Madrigal (17 plus participants). Choral pieces could be up to ten minutes in length. 

MUSIC WINNERS 

TROUBADOUR
First Place: Pleasant Grove High School
Second Place: Corner Canyon High School
Third Place: Bishop Gorman High School

MINSTREL
First Place: Jordan High School
Second Place: Pleasant Grove High School
Third Place: Corner Canyon High School

CANZONETTA
First Place: Pleasant Grove High School
Second Place: Herriman High School
Third Place: Skyridge High School

MADRIGAL
First Place: Pleasant Grove High School
Second Place: Herriman High School
Third Place: Jordan High School

SWEEPSTAKES
First Place: Pleasant Grove High School
Second Place: Jordan High School
Third Place: Herriman High School

TECHNICAL THEATRE COMPETITION

The final competition was in the technical theatre area for students who work behind-the-scenes creating sound, lighting, props, scenery, and costumes. In the portfolio area, students were given the chance to have their technical and/or design portfolios evaluated by professionals in technical theatre. Technical theatre students were able to compete in Tech Olympics, with winners named in costumes, lighting, make-up, props, rigging, set construction, sound, and stage management. Overall school winners were also named. The best portfolio and runners-up were also recognized.

TECH OLYMPICS––INDIVIDUAL WINNERS 

Costumes: Maeryn Lloyd (Westlake High School)
Lighting: Fischer Coleman (Hillcrest High School)
Make-up: Elsie Slabbert (Hillcrest High School)
Props: Mikkel Jones (Kanab High School)
Rigging: Cameron Sorensen (Hillcrest High School)
Set Construction: Peter Windsor (Timpview High School)
Sound: Abby Spangler (Syracuse Arts Academy)
Stage Management: Tyler Strong (Hillcrest High School) 

TECH OLYMPICS––OVERALL WINNERS 

First Place (Gold Drill): Hillcrest High School
Second Place (Silver Spotlight): Orem High School
Third Place (Bronze Boot): Riverton High School

TECH PORTFOLIO WINNERS 

Overall Winner: Megan Oliphant (Mountain Ridge High School)
Runners-up: Fischer Coleman and Wesley Arbon (Hillcrest High School) 

For more information on the Shakespeare Competition, visit competition.bard.org.

What's On

images/2024_web_500x350_thumbnail_main-04.jpg
Much Ado About Nothing

June 21 - October 5, 2024

Randall L. Jones Theatre

images/2024_web_500x350_thumbnail_main-02.jpg
The Winter's Tale

June 18 - September 6, 2024

Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre

images/2024_web_500x350_thumbnail_main-03.jpg
The Taming of the Shrew

June 19 - September 7, 2024

Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre

images/2024_web_500x350_thumbnail_main-06.jpg
Silent Sky

July 12 - October 5, 2024

Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre

images/2024_web_500x350_thumbnail_main.jpg
Henry VIII

June 17 - September 5, 2024

Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre

images/rada-1-.png
RADA 2024 Production

July 30-August 3, 2024

Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre

images/2024_web_500x350_thumbnail_main-05.jpg
The 39 Steps

June 22 - October 5, 2024

Randall L. Jones Theatre

images/2024_web_500x350_thumbnail_main-07.jpg
The Mountaintop

July 13 - October 5, 2024

Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre

© Utah Shakespeare Festival 2024 www.bard.org Cedar City, Utah