800-PLAYTIX (752-9849) Login

Festival Announces Results From Shakespeare Competition

Shakespeare Competition

By Liz Armstrong

Cedar City, UT – This past weekend, the 46th annual Shakespeare Competition, hosted by the Utah Shakespeare Festival and Southern Utah University, gave out dozens of awards and scholarships to drama, dance and music students. 

The competition is the largest scholastic Shakespeare competition in the country, and this year, 109 schools attended from Utah, Idaho, California, Arizona, and Nevada. 

From September 29 to October 1, students competed before numerous adjudicators on the Festival’s stages and on SUU’s campus. Judges consisted of arts professionals with strong literary and performance backgrounds, including actors from the 2022 season at the Festival.

The competition recognizes and educates students between second and twelfth grade in four areas: acting, dance/choreography, music, and technical theatre. At the conclusion of the competition selected students received plaques and scholarships to study with professionals at Southern Utah University and the Utah Shakespeare Festival.

The competition was divided into six divisions: Buckingham (large public high schools), Oxford (midsize public high schools), Cambridge (small public high schools), Westminster (charter schools), Stratford (junior high and middle schools) and Essex (schools or groups which are not members of state high school associations).

Interim Education Director Stewart Shelley encouraged teachers to bring their students to the competition because it is “an incredible opportunity for students to get professional feedback from our company members and professional judges to improve their own performance.”

ACTING COMPETITION

For the acting portion of the competition, students were able to compete in monologues, duo/trio scenes, and ensembles. Monologue competitors presented for the judges a two- to four-minute monologue from a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the duo/trio scenes competition, two or three actors presented a three- to five-minute scene from a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the ensemble competition, a group of students from a school presented a six- to ten-minute Shakespearean scene.

In addition, first, second, and third place overall sweepstake prizes were awarded to the school in each division with the most total points from all categories.

Also, several scholarships were presented in the acting competition:

The first place winners in the duo/trio scene and monologue categories are awarded scholarships to either Southern Utah University or the Utah Shakespeare Festival summer classes, depending on the grade of the student.

Ray Jones Award: Given to seniors, this award is a $1,000 scholarship to Southern Utah University.

Barbara Barrett Award: Given to juniors and under, this award is a $500 scholarship to the Festival’s summer acting intensive Actor Training, or a tuition scholarship to Shakespeare for Junior Actor Training.

Larry Lott Acting Award: In conjunction with the ensemble competition, judges annually recognize the best actor in an ensemble scene in each division. The recipient of this award received a trophy for his or her accomplishments and, if a senior, a $1,000 scholarship to SUU.

ACTING COMPETITION WINNERS

BUCKINGHAM DIVISION

Sweepstakes First Place: American Fork High School
Sweepstakes Second Place: Corner Canyon High School
Sweepstakes Third Place: Alta High School

Ensemble First Place: Skyridge High School
Ensemble Second Place:Corner Canyon High School
Ensemble Third Place: Riverton High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Chloe Whiting, Tanner White, and Grace Oborn (American Fork High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Sterling Lund and Emma Chapman (Mountain Ridge High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Mckenzie Batt, Ella Petersen, and Rachel Dominguez (Skyridge High School)

Monologue First Place: Ian Colton (Corner Canyon High School)
Monologue Second Place: Olivia Brown (Skyridge High School)
Monologue Third Place: Julia Stark (Layton High School)

Ray Jones Award: Ian Colton (Corner Canyon High School) and Chloe Whiting (American Fork High School)
Barbara Barrett Award: Grace Oborn and Tanner White (American Fork High School)
Larry Lott Acting Award: Elizabeth Longhurst (Riverton High School)

OXFORD DIVISION 

Sweepstakes First Place: Hillcrest High School
Sweepstakes Second Place: Spanish Fork High School
Sweepstakes Third Place: Lehi High School

Ensemble First Place: Hillcrest High School
Ensemble Second Place: Lehi High School
Ensemble Third Place: Northridge High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Gabriel Williams, Emily Alvey-Despain, and Eliza Williams (Hillcrest High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Serena Rogers, Jaren Ruff, and Gideon Kirby (Hillcrest High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Maddi Thompson, Jared Billings, and Jonah Riggs (Orem High School)

Monologue First Place: Rinah Garaway (Northridge High School)
Monologue Second Place: Munashe Tanjani (Hillcrest High School)
Monologue Third Place: Katherine Jones (Jordan High School)

Ray Jones Award: Rinah Garaway (Northridge High School)
Barbara Barrett Award: Gabriel Williams, Emily Alvey-Despain, and Eliza Williams (Hillcrest High School)
Larry Lott Acting Award: Isabell Mowrey (Lehi High School)

CAMBRIDGE DIVISION

Sweepstakes First Place: Cedar High School
Sweepstakes Second Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts
Sweepstakes Third Place: Liahona Preparatory Academy 

Ensemble First Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts
Ensemble Second Place: Cedar High School
Ensemble Third Place: Juan Diego Catholic High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Ian Hadfield, Carter Little, and Eliza Strong (Liahona Preparatory Academy)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Jayden Long, Amara Davis, and Madalyn Millward (Liahona Preparatory Academy)
Duo/Trio Third Place: Amber Rose, Marina Paul, and Clara Call (Canyon View High School)

Monologue First Place: Emerson Mace (Salt Lake School of the Performing Arts)
Monologue Second Place: Nathan Garrett (Liahona Preparatory Academy)
Monologue Third Place: Tiana Green (Cedar High School) 

Ray Jones Award: Madalyn Millward and Nathan Garrett (Liahona Preparatory Academy)
Barbara Barrett Award: Eliza Strong (Liahona Preparatory Academy)
Larry Lott Acting Award: Elizabeth Cruz (Juan Diego Catholic School)

WESTMINSTER DIVISION

Sweepstakes First Place: DaVinci Academy
Sweepstakes Second Place: American Leadership Academy
Sweepstakes Third Place (tie): Maesar Preparatory Academy 

Ensemble First Place:  American Preparatory Academy
Ensemble Second Place: Rockwell Charter High
Ensemble Third Place: American Leadership Academy 

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Valentina Duarte-Torres, Hazu Indish, and Miah Lamere-Zuniga (DaVinci Academy)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Georgia Gottfredson, Katya Baxter, and Scout Jones (Karl G Maesar Preparatory Academy)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Ty Parkinson, Grace Egbert, and Abbie Nelson (Karl G Maesar Preparatory Academy) 

Monologue First Place: Aj Slee (DaVinci Academy)
Monologue Second Place: Quinlan LaMarch (DaVinci Academy)
Monologue Third Place: Roslyn Nielsen (American Leadership Academy) 

Ray Jones Award: Hazu Indish (DaVinci Academy)
Barbara Barrett Award: Valentina Duarte-Torres (DaVinci Academy)
Larry Lott Acting Award: Tamara Castillo (American Preparatory Academy) 

STRATFORD DIVISION

Sweepstakes First Place: Maesar Preparatory Middle School
Sweepstakes Second Place: Lake Mountain Middle School
Sweepstakes Third Place: Liahona Preparatory Academy 

Ensemble First Place: Maesar Preparatory Academy
Ensemble Second Place: Vista Heights Middle School
Ensemble Third Place: DaVinci Jr. 

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Ruby Call and Noah Johnson (Karl G Maesar Preparatory Academy)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Tie between Enoch Mefford and Dallin Gulledge (Karl G Maesar Preparatory Academy) and Paydence Brooks, Avry Slee, and Christian Anglesey (DaVinci Academy Jr.)

Monologue First Place: Kysen Fowler (Lake Mountain)
Monologue Second Place: Serenna Ihrig (Liahona Preparatory Academy- Middle)
Monologue Third Place: Shirley Ann Leavitt (Liahona Preparatory Academy- Middle) 

Barbara Barrett Award: Kysen Folwer, Noah Johnson, and Ruby Call (Lake Mountain)
Larry Lott Acting Award: Kylie Priday (Vista Heights Middle School) 

ESSEX DIVISION

Sweepstakes First Place: Youth Theatre–University of Utah
Sweepstakes Second Place: Utah COPA
Sweepstakes Third Place: Youth Leaders for America 

Ensemble First Place: Liahona Prep Academy (Elementary)
Ensemble Second Place: Youth Theatre–University of Utah
Ensemble Third Place: Logan Youth Shakespeare 

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place:  Eliska Kondel and Ethan Devery (Utah Center of Performing Arts)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Solana Cordova and Jason Hogue (Youth Theatre–University of Utah)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Karla Marsh and Molly Pearson (Encore Performing Acts)

Monologue First Place: Hanna Hobson Rohrer (Youth Theatre–University of Utah)
Monologue Second Place: Afton Higbee (Utah Center of Performing Arts)
Monologue Third Place: Mylee Robbins (Utah Center of Performing Arts) 

Ray Jones Award: Hannah Hobson-Rohrer and Eliska Kondel (Youth Theatre–University of Utah)
Barbara Barrett Award: Mylee Robbins (Utah Center of Performing Arts)
Larry Lott Award: Ander Davis (Liahona Preparatory Academy) 

DANCE/CHOREOGRAPHY COMPETITION

For the dance portion, students were able to compete in duo/trio or ensemble groups. In the duo/trio competition, two or three dancers presented a three- to six-minute interpretation of a Shakespeare play or sonnet. In the ensemble competition, a group of dancers from a school interpreted a three- to six-minute Shakespeare play or sonnet.

DANCE/CHOREOGRAPHY WINNERS

BUCKINGHAM DIVISION 

Ensemble First Place: Skyridge High School
Ensemble Second Place: Lone Peak High School
Ensemble Third Place: Mountain Ridge High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Hannah England, Chloe Church, and Ellie Snow (Lone Peak High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Reagan Rowley, Emma Rose Barnes, and Maile Edwards (West Lake High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Alice Porter, Natalie Rindlisbacher, and Emmi Carson (Pleasant Grove High School)

OXFORD DIVISION

Ensemble First Place: Jordan High School
Ensemble Second Place: Lehi High School
Ensemble Third Place: Orem High School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Janehlla Torres and Elise Skarda (Orem High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Lead Ahlander and Ava Trembley (Hillcrest High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Madilyn Robison, McKlayee Hortin, and Nesi Mckenzie (Crimson Cliffs High School)

CAMBRIDGE DIVISION 

Ensemble First Place: Desert Hills High School
Ensemble Second Place: Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts
Ensemble Third Place: Pine View High School

Duo/Trio First Place: Jenessa Ihrig and Alaina Hall (Liahona Preparatory Academy)
Duo/Trio Second Place: Olivia Day, Lainee Chase, and Ashlee Chadburn (Pine View High School)
Duo/Trio Third Place: Jaeda McCurdy, Ava Lunt, and Tanley McCurdy (Canyon View High School)

WESTMINSTER DIVISION

Ensemble First Place: Utah Arts Academy
Ensemble Second Place: American Leadership Academy 

Duo/Trio First Place: Sean Treshman and Clover Carter (American Leadership Academy)
Duo/Trio Second Place: Audrey Weiss and Natalia Black (Providence Hall) 

STRATFORD DIVISION

Ensemble First Place: Vista School
Ensemble Second Place: Timberline Middle School
Ensemble Third Place: Viewpoint Middle School

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Mylie Makin, Sage Sallenback, and Savannah Roger (Mountain Ridge Jr. High School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Mckenna Summerhays, Sadi Breinholt, and Leera Sainsbury (Vista School)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Jersey Schaugaard, Kambree Wride, and Andie Hideroa (Vista Heights Middle School)

ESSEX DIVISION 

Ensemble First Place: Canyon View Arts Center
Ensemble Second Place: Youth Theatre–University of Utah

Duo/Trio Scenes First Place: Reese Wheeler and Sloane Griffith (Encore Performing Arts)
Duo/Trio Scenes Second Place: Megan Allen and Julianne Lewis (Canyon View Arts Center)
Duo/Trio Scenes Third Place: Brennan Houge and Koda Long (American Heritage Academy

MUSIC COMPETITION

The music competition encouraged students to explore and develop a relationship with the music of the Renaissance (music prior to 1650). Students were encouraged to utilize creative combinations of instruments; however, no instrumentation was required. The competition was split into four divisions: Troubadour (1-5 participants), Minstrel (6-10 participants), Canzonetta (6-16 participants), and Madrigal (17 plus participants). Choral pieces could be up to ten minutes in length. 

MUSIC WINNERS 

MADRIGAL

First Place: Tie between Skyridge High School (Westminster) and Jordan High School (Buckingham)
Third Place: Pine View High School (Buckingam) 

MINSTREL

First Place: Utah Arts Academy (Westminster)
Second Place: Corner Canyon High School (Buckingham)
Third Place: Pleasant Grove High School (Buckinham) 

TROUBADOUR

First Place: Salem Hills High School (Oxford)
Second Place: Corner Canyon High School (Buckingham)
Third Place: Jordan High School (Oxford)

CANZONETTA

First Place: Pleasant Grove High School (Buckingham)
Second Place: Jordan High School (Oxford)
Third Place: Corner Canyon High School (Buckingham)

SWEEPSTAKES

First Place: Jordan High School (Oxford)
Second Place: Pleasant Grove High School (Buckingham)
Third Place: Corner Canyon High School (Buckingham) 

TECHNICAL THEATRE COMPETITION

The final competition was in the technical theatre area for students who work behind the scenes creating sound, lighting, props, scenery, and costumes. In the portfolio area, students were given the chance to have their technical and/or design portfolios evaluated by professionals in technical theatre. Technical theatre students were able to compete in Tech Olympics, with winners named in costumes, lighting, make-up, props, rigging, set construction, sound, and stage management. Overall school winners were also named. The best portfolio and runners-up were also recognized.

TECH OLYMPICS- INDIVIDUAL WINNERS 

Costumes: Kylie Christensen (Liahona Preparatory Academy) (Buckingham)
Lighting: Joseph Digerness (Hillcrest High School) (Oxford)
Make-up: Colin Johnson (Corner Canyon High School) (Buckingham)
Props: Fischer Coleman (Hillcrest High School) (Oxford)
Rigging: Regan Danielson (Mountain Ridge High School) (Buckingham)
Set Construction: Beau Tippetts (Provo High School) (Oxford)
Sound: Landon Parry (Mountain Ridge High School) (Buckingham)
Stage Management: Joseph Milligan (Riverton High School) (Buckingham)

TECH OLYMPICS- OVERALL WINNERS 

First Place: Hillcrest High School (Oxford)
Second Place: Salem High School (Oxford)
Third Place: Riverton High School (Buckingham)

TECH PORTFOLIO WINNERS

Overall Winner: Jenessa Ihrig (Liahona Preparatory Academy) (Cambridge)
Runners-up: Tobey Bohun and Lio Campbell (Hillcrest High School) (Oxford) 

For more information on the Shakespeare Competition, visit bard.org/about/education/competition/

© Utah Shakespeare Festival 2023 www.bard.org